Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Midwick Dr  »  2233 Midwick Dr

2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Sale date 07/27/2001
Sale price $680,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,972

Lot & Building Information for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,801
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.471 i
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,554, the tax amount paid for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $11,672.

When was 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 12/08/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2001 $680,006
03/30/1989 $467,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
07/27/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/30/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,673
Current property tax $12,972
Market value $1,068,554
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,068,554 1.0924 $11,673 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,047,604 1.095 $11,471 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,027,064 1.1077 $11,377 +8.13%
2022-2023 $965,541 1.0897 $10,522 +4.26%
2021-2022 $946,609 1.0661 $10,092 +4.38%

Permits for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/11/2016
10/02/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2233 Midwick Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.36
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.36
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.50
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.50
Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.68