Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Mendocino Ln  »  2225 Mendocino Ln

2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Sale date 05/29/2013
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,912

Lot & Building Information for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Building sqft 3,955
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.262 i
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001?

2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1941 and has a total of 3,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,884,075, the tax amount paid for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 is $20,581.

When was 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/17/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2013 $1,500,000
05/12/2004 $1,300,013
04/10/2000 $900,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2014 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2014 Individual Grant Deed
05/29/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/29/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/26/2006 Trust Deed
02/03/2006 Trust Deed
05/12/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,582
Current property tax $21,912
Market value $1,884,075
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,884,075 1.0924 $20,582 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,847,133 1.095 $20,226 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,810,915 1.1077 $20,060 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,775,408 1.0897 $19,347 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,740,597 1.0661 $18,557 +4.38%

Permits for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2225 Mendocino Lane, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.37
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.58
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.58
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.74
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.90
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.20