Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Braeburn Rd  »  1941 Braeburn Rd

1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Sale date 08/10/2000
Sale price $51,818
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,484

Lot & Building Information for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.476
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,691, the tax amount paid for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,938.

When was 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/10/2000 for $51,818.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2000 $51,818

Title Documents for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/10/2000 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,938
Current property tax $8,484
Market value $726,691
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $726,691 1.0924 $7,938 +1.76%
2024-2025 $712,443 1.095 $7,801 +0.83%
2023-2024 $698,474 1.1077 $7,737 +3.68%
2022-2023 $684,780 1.0897 $7,462 +4.26%
2021-2022 $671,354 1.0661 $7,157 +4.37%

Permits for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.26
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.51
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.51
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.65
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.77
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 1.06
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.09
Westminster Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.12
Sovereign Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 22 1.13

Nearest high schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.77
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.09
Sovereign Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 22 1.13
Lindsay School NR Private 9-12 14 1.17
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 1.31

Neighbors for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 1941 Braeburn Road, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2018 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 1,700 09/22/2021 $1,688,500
1880 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 1,883 09/20/2019 $1,036,000
1946 Homewood Dr, Altadena 3,412 10/21/2024
1901 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 1,423 06/16/2020
2038 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 2,211 10/07/2022 $1,950,000
1930 Homewood Dr, Altadena 2,455 10/08/1999
1898 Homewood Dr, Altadena 2,126 03/11/2015
1999 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 2,607 06/28/2022
1906 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 2,814 06/18/1998 $496,000
1921 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 3,928 10/20/2010
1987 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 2,616 08/11/2020 $1,850,000
1920 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 2,275 12/07/2016
1946 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 2,713 06/26/2013
1951 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 1,912 11/15/2011
1971 Braeburn Rd, Altadena 2,772 11/16/2010 $1,110,011
1892 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 1,336 05/02/2024 $1,425,000
1966 Homewood Dr, Altadena 3,397 07/16/2020 $1,900,000
1912 Homewood Dr, Altadena 3,007 12/29/2011
2560 Allen Ave, Altadena 1,545 09/23/2025 $970,000
1978 Homewood Dr, Altadena 3,359 12/03/2020