Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Canon Blvd  »  3811 Canon Blvd

3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Sale date 01/17/2002
Sale price $670,506
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,742

Lot & Building Information for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Building sqft 632
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 38.059 i
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001?

3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1969 and has a total of 632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,134, the tax amount paid for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,359.

When was 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/12/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2002 $670,506

Title Documents for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
08/31/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/24/2007 Deed
01/17/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,359
Current property tax $8,742
Market value $770,134
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $770,134 1.0854 $8,359 -48.89%
2024-2025 $1,503,228 1.088 $16,355 +0.50%
2023-2024 $1,473,754 1.1042 $16,273 +3.69%
2022-2023 $1,444,858 1.0862 $15,694 +4.27%
2021-2022 $1,416,529 1.0626 $15,052 +4.39%

Permits for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3811 Canon Boulevard, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.35
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.82
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 1.19
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 1.19
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.35
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.82