Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Chaparral CT  »  615 Chaparral CT

615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Sale date 03/26/2013
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,000

Lot & Building Information for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Building sqft 3,348
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.168 i
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

• • Improvements for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001?

615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,064,306, the tax amount paid for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 is $11,626.

When was 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/16/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2013 $899,000
06/08/2007 $1,100,000
08/27/1999 $424,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2020 Trust Deed
08/28/2015 Financing Statement
07/16/2014 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
03/26/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/26/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2012 Trustees Deed
05/15/2012 Release
12/09/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,626
Current property tax $15,000
Market value $1,064,306
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
07532 Community Facility District #7 - La Vina
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,064,306 1.0924 $11,626 -4.09%
2024-2025 $1,107,039 1.095 $12,122 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,085,334 1.1077 $12,022 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,064,054 1.0897 $11,595 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,043,191 1.0661 $11,121 +4.37%

Permits for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/30/2015
07/30/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 Chaparral Court, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.59
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.63
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.66
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.76
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.76

Nearest middle schools