Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Chaparral CT  »  560 Chaparral CT

560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 660 Chaparral CT
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,319

Lot & Building Information for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.226
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

• • Improvements for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001?

560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,848,745, the tax amount paid for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 is $20,195.

When was 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $1,775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $1,775,000
10/31/2018 $1,398,000
11/04/2016 $1,280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/22/2021 Notice
01/29/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2021 Power Attorney
01/29/2021 Release
03/29/2019 Financing Statement
10/31/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
10/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2018 Termination Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,196
Current property tax $23,319
Market value $1,848,745
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
07532 Community Facility District #7 - La Vina
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,848,745 1.0924 $20,196 -4.01%
2024-2025 $1,921,314 1.095 $21,038 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,883,643 1.1077 $20,865 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,846,709 1.0897 $20,124 +28.45%
2021-2022 $1,469,546 1.0661 $15,667 +4.38%

Permits for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/28/2014
01/28/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Chaparral Court, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.57
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.58
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.61
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.70
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.70

Nearest middle schools