Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lilac Canyon Ln  »  3833 Lilac Canyon Ln

3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Sale date 09/04/2002
Sale price $839,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,528

Lot & Building Information for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Building sqft 4,853
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.196
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001?

3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,292, the tax amount paid for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 is $2,133.

When was 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/04/2002 for $839,008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2002 $839,008
04/13/2000 $718,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2025 Cancellation Notice
07/15/2025 Cancellation Notice
12/04/2019 Trust Deed
11/21/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
06/30/2017 Notice
12/16/2015 Notice
08/05/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/04/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,133
Current property tax $5,528
Market value $195,292
Tax per sqft $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
07532 Community Facility District #7 - La Vina
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $195,292 1.0924 $2,133 -83.97%
2024-2025 $1,215,133 1.095 $13,306 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,191,308 1.1077 $13,196 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,167,950 1.0897 $12,727 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,145,050 1.0661 $12,207 +4.37%

Permits for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2017
10/13/2015
03/05/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3833 Lilac Canyon Lane, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.81
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.82
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.88
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.99
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.99

Nearest middle schools