Los Angeles County  »  231 W Foothill Blvd

231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $4,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,542

Lot & Building Information for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Building sqft 7,130
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.787 i
Units 1
Year built 2013
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district First One-Family (30,000 SF) (R-O)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006?

231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 2013 and has a total of 7,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,065,779, the tax amount paid for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $57,202.

When was 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $4,680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $4,680,000
11/16/2012 $1,760,000
09/03/1999 $648,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
03/31/2022 Reconveyance
03/08/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2014 Notice Completion
11/16/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/16/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2010 Trust Deed
09/03/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,203
Current property tax $58,542
Market value $5,065,779
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,065,779 1.1292 $57,203 +6.49%
2024-2025 $4,966,451 1.0816 $53,717 +2.20%
2023-2024 $4,869,071 1.0795 $52,562 +30.28%
2022-2023 $3,793,582 1.0635 $40,345 +1.78%
2021-2022 $3,719,199 1.0658 $39,639 +1.33%

Permits for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 West Foothill Boulevard, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map