Los Angeles County  »  40 E Newman Ave

40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 03/08/2011
Sale price $550,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,406

Lot & Building Information for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 2,231
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.154
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Second One Family (7,500 SF) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $940,883, the tax amount paid for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $10,624.

When was 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 12/31/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2011 $550,005

Title Documents for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2018 Trust Deed
03/12/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2032
03/08/2011 Trust Deed
03/08/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2007 Deed
04/27/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,624
Current property tax $11,406
Market value $940,883
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $940,883 1.1292 $10,624 +6.49%
2024-2025 $922,435 1.0816 $9,977 +2.20%
2023-2024 $904,349 1.0795 $9,762 +3.53%
2022-2023 $886,617 1.0635 $9,429 +1.78%
2021-2022 $869,234 1.0658 $9,264 +1.33%

Permits for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,718,000
29.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 0.22
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.22
Barnhart School NR Private K-8 164 0.55
Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.57
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 0.22
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.22
Excelsior School NR Private 7-12 18 0.33
Foothills Middle School 8 Public 6-8 683 0.55
Barnhart School NR Private K-8 164 0.55

Nearest high schools

Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 0.22
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.22
Excelsior School NR Private 7-12 18 0.33
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.66
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.68

Neighbors for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 40 East Newman Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 LA Porte St, Arcadia 3,048 09/25/2013
45 LA Porte St, Arcadia 3,634 08/25/2016 $1,080,000
29 E Newman Ave, Arcadia 1,134 04/08/2022 $950,000
61 E Colorado Blvd, Arcadia 1,106 10/04/2024
57 E Colorado Blvd, Arcadia 10/04/2024
19 LA Porte St, Arcadia 7,560 01/19/2017
39 LA Porte St, Arcadia 6,010 08/27/2024
43 LA Porte St, Arcadia 1,338 01/25/2022
600 N Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia 1,800 10/01/2018 $1,400,000
23 LA Porte St, Arcadia 6,010 01/12/2023
41 E Colorado Blvd, Arcadia 1,310 08/31/2012
33 E Newman Ave, Arcadia 1,718 06/07/2023
15 LA Porte St, Arcadia 01/19/2017
50 E Newman Ave, Arcadia 1,056
33 E Colorado Blvd, Arcadia 1,329 10/25/2024 $1,050,000
521 N 1st Ave, Arcadia 3,976 03/04/2022 $2,225,000
511 N 1st Ave, Arcadia 4,151 10/04/2024
39 E Colorado Blvd, Arcadia 968 07/02/2012
34 E Newman Ave, Arcadia 2,231 02/19/2010
610 N Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia 11,810 11/07/2014 $3,590,000