Los Angeles County  »  215 S Baldwin Ave

215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $1,838,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,660

Lot & Building Information for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 4,477
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.282 i
Units 4
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted High Density Residential (R-3-R)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007?

215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,133,151, the tax amount paid for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 is $24,087.

When was 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 was last sold in 04/18/2018 for $1,838,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $1,838,000
02/25/1991 $175,000
03/21/1988 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
04/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2005 Deed
12/22/2005 Deed
02/25/1991 Deed
03/21/1988 Deed
03/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,088
Current property tax $25,660
Market value $2,133,151
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,133,151 1.1292 $24,088 +6.49%
2024-2025 $2,091,325 1.0816 $22,620 +2.20%
2023-2024 $2,050,319 1.0795 $22,133 +3.53%
2022-2023 $2,010,118 1.0635 $21,378 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,970,705 1.0658 $21,004 +1.33%

Permits for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 South Baldwin Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map