Los Angeles County  »  139 Diamond St

139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,887

Lot & Building Information for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Building sqft 5,998
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.185 i
Units 4
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 8
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006?

139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,327,227, the tax amount paid for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $26,279.

When was 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 04/14/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $2,150,000
07/05/2002 $665,006
06/02/1999 $389,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/22/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2021 Affidavit
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2016 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2016 Affidavit
08/20/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2015 Affidavit
11/30/2007 Deed
11/30/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,279
Current property tax $27,887
Market value $2,327,227
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,327,227 1.1292 $26,279 +6.49%
2024-2025 $2,281,596 1.0816 $24,678 +2.20%
2023-2024 $2,236,860 1.0795 $24,147 +3.53%
2022-2023 $2,193,000 1.0635 $23,323 +141.11%
2021-2022 $907,570 1.0658 $9,673 +1.33%

Permits for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Diamond Street, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools