Los Angeles County  »  302 S 2nd Ave

302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 10/12/1999
Sale price $1,700,017
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,835

Lot & Building Information for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 21,600
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.622 i
Units 12
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1983 and has a total of 21,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,665,120, the tax amount paid for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $30,094.

When was 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 12/28/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1999 $1,700,017

Title Documents for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2011 Deed
02/19/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/12/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/10/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,095
Current property tax $34,835
Market value $2,665,120

Special Assessments And Penalties for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,665,120 1.1292 $30,095 +6.49%
2024-2025 $2,612,863 1.0816 $28,261 +2.20%
2023-2024 $2,561,631 1.0795 $27,653 +3.53%
2022-2023 $2,511,404 1.0635 $26,709 +1.78%
2021-2022 $2,462,161 1.0658 $26,242 +1.33%

Permits for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,106
Median age 43
Average household income $175,454
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 10,623
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,191,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 302 South 2nd Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
320 S 2nd Ave, Arcadia 873 04/01/2022 $7,850,000
324 S 2nd Ave, Arcadia 873 04/01/2022 $7,850,000
416 S 2nd Ave, Arcadia 850
205 Eldorado St, Arcadia 1,642 10/23/2018
306 California St, Arcadia 1,358 05/31/2023 $2,190,000
318 Diamond St, Arcadia 1,899 04/26/2018
411 Diamond St, Arcadia 1,071 02/03/2014
317 S 5th Ave, Arcadia 1,708 02/13/2012
321 S 5th Ave, Arcadia 952 08/31/2018
406 S 3rd Ave, Arcadia 932 06/11/2009
410 Diamond St, Arcadia 1,534 01/28/2009
311 S 5th Ave, Arcadia 1,434 05/13/2022
326 S 2nd Ave, Arcadia 873 04/01/2022 $7,850,000
227 Eldorado St, Arcadia 1,242 09/21/2021 $880,000
312 Diamond St, Arcadia 972 09/12/2013
421 S 3rd Ave, Arcadia 952 01/06/1993 $174,000
314 S 3rd Ave, Arcadia 1,386 06/02/1988 $225,000
314 S 2nd Ave, Arcadia 1,136 04/01/2022 $7,850,000
219 Eldorado St, Arcadia 2,120 09/06/1991 $300,000