Los Angeles County  »  1210 Encino Ave

1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 07/19/2017
Sale price $1,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,206

Lot & Building Information for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,833
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.407
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Second One Family (7,500 SF) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,833 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,526,163, the tax amount paid for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $17,233.

When was 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 08/31/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2017 $1,315,000

Title Documents for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/19/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/31/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
07/19/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2017 Affidavit
07/11/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,233
Current property tax $18,206
Market value $1,526,163
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,526,163 1.1292 $17,233 +6.49%
2024-2025 $1,496,240 1.0816 $16,183 +2.20%
2023-2024 $1,466,903 1.0795 $15,835 +3.53%
2022-2023 $1,438,141 1.0635 $15,295 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,409,943 1.0658 $15,027 +1.33%

Permits for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,718,000
29.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camino Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 666 0.12
Arcadia Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.81
Arcadia Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.81
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.88
Pearl Preparatory School NR Private K-5 113 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Richard Henry Dana Middle School 8 Public 6-8 622 0.71
Santa Fe Computer Science Magnet 5 Public 6-8 431 0.86
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.88
Arcadia Christian School NR Private PK-8 180 0.95
First Avenue Middle School 8 Public 6-8 679 0.96

Nearest high schools

Arcadia College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 10 0.60
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.88
Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 1.13
Arcadia High School 9 Public 9-12 3,022 1.26
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.37

Neighbors for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 1210 Encino Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1220 Encino Ave, Arcadia 1,351
711 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia 5,174 12/03/2025
1530 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 1,464 12/11/2020 $1,020,000
821 E Camino Real Ave, Arcadia 1,545 03/08/2021 $1,250,000
1200 Encino Ave, Arcadia 2,043 11/14/2022
1415 Linda Way, Arcadia 3,158 12/27/2022
1520 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 2,959 12/31/2019
809 E Camino Real Ave, Arcadia 2,395 12/23/2020
815 E Camino Real Ave, Arcadia 3,073 04/12/2011
1303 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 1,437 04/25/2016 $1,100,000
1227 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 2,372 12/05/2014 $1,620,000
1221 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 2,009 04/19/2002 $645,006
1209 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 4,876 07/11/2019 $1,800,000
1228 Encino Ave, Arcadia 1,627 11/20/2023
1232 Encino Ave, Arcadia 4,199 01/24/2018 $2,254,000
717 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia 1,943 03/19/2010
1203 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 1,279 03/22/2002 $585,005
901 E Camino Real Ave, Arcadia 3,463 05/31/2019
1238 Encino Ave, Arcadia 1,562 07/10/2014
1233 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 5,509 07/06/2011