Los Angeles County  »  1100 S 8th Ave

1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia
Alternate address(es) 1100 8th Ave
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 03/11/2011
Sale price $980,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,549

Lot & Building Information for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 2,062
Total sqft 2,834
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1934
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Second One Family (7,500 SF) (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,280,650, the tax amount paid for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $14,461.

When was 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 03/11/2011 for $980,009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2011 $980,009

Title Documents for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2006 Trust Deed
04/07/2006 Trust Deed
04/07/2006 Trust Deed
04/07/2006 Deed
07/03/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,461
Current property tax $15,549
Market value $1,280,650
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,280,650 1.1292 $14,461 +6.49%
2024-2025 $1,255,540 1.0816 $13,580 +2.20%
2023-2024 $1,230,923 1.0795 $13,288 +3.53%
2022-2023 $1,206,788 1.0635 $12,834 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,183,127 1.0658 $12,610 +1.34%

Permits for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,718,000
29.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camino Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 666 0.25
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.83
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Arcadia Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Santa Fe Computer Science Magnet 5 Public 6-8 431 0.75
Richard Henry Dana Middle School 8 Public 6-8 622 0.82
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.83
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
First Avenue Middle School 8 Public 6-8 679 0.96

Nearest high schools

Arcadia College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 10 0.64
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.83
Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 1.13
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.27
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.27

Neighbors for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 1100 South 8th Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1010 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,918 01/30/2015
1109 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,879 10/11/2022
1021 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,696 05/02/2000
1115 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,640 11/15/2004
1101 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 2,190 12/02/2020
1032 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 4,529 03/02/1999
1008 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 5,060 09/03/2024
1110 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 3,544 02/12/1998 $216,000
1120 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 1,985 06/23/2003 $662,000
1000 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,685 06/18/2001 $360,000
1009 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,346 11/05/1991 $270,000
1014 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 3,361 02/05/2020
1022 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 2,146 10/14/2020
1106 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 1,044 11/22/2024 $1,400,000
1121 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,889 11/21/2019 $862,500
1027 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 2,114 01/09/2009
1000 S 8th Ave, Arcadia 4,206 04/24/2017
1016 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 2,054 05/07/2024
1033 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,819 08/17/2023
1015 S 9th Ave, Arcadia 1,689 05/30/1996 $250,000