Los Angeles County  »  831 E Longden Ave

831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Current property tax $10,341

Lot & Building Information for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,823
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134 i
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,057, the tax amount paid for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $9,611.

When was 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 09/24/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2019 Affidavit
05/19/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,611
Current property tax $10,341
Market value $831,057
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $831,057 1.1565 $9,611 +2.28%
2024-2025 $814,762 1.1533 $9,397 +2.47%
2023-2024 $798,787 1.148 $9,170 +3.22%
2022-2023 $783,125 1.1344 $8,884 +1.91%
2021-2022 $767,771 1.1353 $8,717 +162.15%

Permits for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2015
01/27/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia
Sign up

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pearl Preparatory School NR Private K-5 113 0.21
Plymouth Elementary School 7 Public K-5 536 0.52
Academicise Int. Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 81 0.57
Rio Hondo Elementary School 4 Public K-8 653 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Rio Hondo Elementary School 4 Public K-8 653 0.73
Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 0.84
Arcadia Christian School NR Private PK-8 180 0.86
Richard Henry Dana Middle School 8 Public 6-8 622 1.03
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 152 1.08

Nearest high schools

Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 0.84
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 152 1.08
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 166 1.08
Arcadia College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 10 1.29
Shield of Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.45

Neighbors for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 831 East Longden Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
826 Othello St, Arcadia 2,653 01/19/2023
857 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,145 11/27/2002
903 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 870 08/21/2001 $205,002
830 Othello St, Arcadia 1,823 11/10/2015
827 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,490 08/19/2019
821 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,490 05/20/2010 $450,004
815 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,823 04/06/2020
930 Othello St, Arcadia 936 01/06/2021 $360,000
928 Othello St, Arcadia 2,112 11/30/2000 $315,003
827 Othello St, Arcadia 1,823 03/25/2005
909 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 870 08/22/2017 $550,500
831 Othello St, Arcadia 2,255 07/07/2006
816 Othello St, Arcadia 1,490 09/04/2002 $330,003
821 Othello St, Arcadia 1,823 06/30/2017
922 Othello St, Arcadia 2,202 11/30/2006
820 Othello St, Arcadia 1,490 11/16/2001
843 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,789 06/04/2019 $645,000
847 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,227 06/12/1996
853 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 872 12/31/2001 $230,002
837 E Longden Ave, Arcadia 1,396 07/06/2017 $580,000