Los Angeles County  »  3031 S 9th Ave

3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia
Alternate address(es) 3031 9th Ave
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 02/13/2009
Sale price $472,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,160

Lot & Building Information for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,963, the tax amount paid for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $7,397.

When was 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold?

3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 08/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2009 $472,004
08/21/2001 $265,002
12/12/1997 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2035
08/25/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
08/02/2012 Abandonment Homestead
03/15/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
03/15/2012 Abandonment Homestead
10/04/2011 Homestead
10/04/2011 Trust Deed
10/04/2011 Abandonment Homestead
05/11/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,397
Current property tax $8,160
Market value $619,963
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $619,963 1.1932 $7,397 +2.72%
2024-2025 $607,807 1.1848 $7,201 +1.89%
2023-2024 $595,891 1.1861 $7,068 +3.38%
2022-2023 $584,207 1.1703 $6,837 +2.12%
2021-2022 $572,753 1.1689 $6,695 +0.33%

Permits for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2014
03/05/2014
03/05/2014
08/22/2013
05/30/2013
05/09/2013
05/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia
Sign up

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,718,000
29.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3031 South 9th Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.