Los Angeles County  »  11153 Danbury St

11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Sale date 01/14/2026
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,325

Lot & Building Information for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,843
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.165 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006?

11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,225,590, the tax amount paid for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $14,623.

When was 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 01/14/2026 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2026 $850,000
06/28/2024 $475,000
10/07/2003 $455,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Cancellation Notice
01/21/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2026 Grant Deed
12/10/2025 Notice Default
02/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
02/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/10/2024 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/28/2024 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer)
04/15/2024 Notice Default
04/15/2024 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,624
Current property tax $15,325
Market value $1,225,590
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,225,590 1.1932 $14,624 +90.80%
2024-2025 $646,895 1.1848 $7,664 +1.89%
2023-2024 $634,212 1.1861 $7,522 +3.38%
2022-2023 $621,777 1.1703 $7,277 +2.13%
2021-2022 $609,587 1.1689 $7,125 +0.33%

Permits for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Angela Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 71 0.16
Angela Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 71 0.16
Academicise Int. Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 81 0.38
Rio Hondo Elementary School 4 Public K-8 653 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Rio Hondo Elementary School 4 Public K-8 653 0.45
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 166 0.50
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 152 0.50
Shield of Faith Christian School NR Private K-8 42 0.69
Shield of Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.69

Nearest high schools

Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 166 0.50
Rio Hondo Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 152 0.50
Shield of Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.69
El Monte Union High School Community Day NR Public 9-12 20 0.75
Arroyo High School 7 Public 9-12 1,742 0.83

Neighbors for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 11153 Danbury Street, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11137 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,475 09/03/2020
11147 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,087 09/12/2023
11131 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,173 10/24/2022 $815,000
11119 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,543 01/13/1995
11159 Danbury St, Arcadia 2,362 06/08/2015
11137 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,860 01/10/2019
11125 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,570 10/07/2014 $543,000
11156 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,690
11125 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,184 05/09/2012
11109 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,374 06/18/2003 $343,000
11143 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,726 01/13/2022 $820,000
11115 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,087 08/22/2019 $700,000
11159 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,510 01/21/2022
11119 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 2,021 05/25/1999
11147 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,246 01/19/2022 $610,000
11143 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,657 12/11/2025
11131 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,764 05/27/2021
11103 Danbury St, Arcadia 1,611 09/05/2018
11203 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,355 08/30/2016
11153 Daneswood Dr, Arcadia 1,788 07/07/2015