Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  Norwalk Blvd  »  18720 Norwalk Blvd

18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia
Alternate address(es) 18800 Norwalk Blvd
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Current property tax $10,861

Lot & Building Information for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Building sqft 17,534
Total sqft 56,531
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 9.472
Buildings on lot 4
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

• • Improvements for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701?

18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1971 and has a total of 17,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,793,586, the tax amount paid for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 is $54,435.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2020 Release
05/13/2020 Mechanics Lien
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,436
Current property tax $10,861
Market value $4,793,586

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,793,586 1.1356 $54,436 +1.76%
2024-2025 $4,699,595 1.1383 $53,495 +3.58%
2023-2024 $4,607,447 1.1209 $51,645 +1.50%
2022-2023 $4,517,106 1.1264 $50,881 +2.34%
2021-2022 $4,428,536 1.1226 $49,715 +0.82%

Permits for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/21/2025
05/21/2025
06/17/2024
06/17/2024
06/16/2023
06/16/2023
06/20/2022
06/20/2022
07/06/2021
06/22/2021
Unlock the permit history for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,889
Median age 40.7
Average household income $116,642
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 4,513
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $766,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18720 Norwalk Boulevard, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).