11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia |
| Zip code | 90701 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Artesia |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
| Sale date | 02/23/2021 |
| Sale price | $4,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $27,932 |
Lot & Building Information for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
| Building sqft | 8,460 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.559
|
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Year last altered | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Abc Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
- • Improvements for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 has a total of 8,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $496.
What is the year built & the current market value of 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701?11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,197,117.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/15/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.6181 Acre |
Pioneer Blvd/Artesia Blvd±8,460 SF of Commercial Space - Divisible to ± 3,056 SF Warehouse Storage in Rear w/ Fenced G.L. Loading 34 Car Parking (Call Broker for Additional Parking) Prime Frontage - ±170' on Artesia Blvd w/ Pylon Signage Immediate 91 FWY & 605 Fwy Access (±1 Mile) Additional Land Available (11836 Artesia: ±31,466 SF)
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11840 Artesia Blvd | Industrial | $26.88/Sqft/Year | 8,460 | Ron S. Young |
Past Sales & Property History for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/23/2021 | $4,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
Access detailed property tax data for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $24,950 |
| Current property tax | $27,932 |
| Market value | $2,197,117 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 10652 | Artesia Street Light & Maint District | Register |
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06219 | County Sanitation District #19 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,197,117 | 1.1356 | $24,950 | +1.76% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,154,038 | 1.1383 | $24,519 | +3.58% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,111,803 | 1.1209 | $23,671 | +1.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,070,396 | 1.1264 | $23,321 | +640.11% |
| 2021-2022 | $280,655 | 1.1226 | $3,151 | +0.84% |
Permits for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia
The complete history of permits filed for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Artesia residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,889 |
| Median age | 40.7 |
| Average household income | $116,642 |
| Family households | 79.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,513 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $766,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $793,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11840 Artesia Boulevard, Artesia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.