Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  Roseton Ave  »  17223 Roseton Ave

17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,606

Lot & Building Information for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Contractor Storage Yard (3920)
Acreage 0.32
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2016

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

• • Improvements for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

How many sq. ft. does 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Contractor Storage Yard (3920) located at 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $550.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701?

17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,683,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $1,650,000
05/26/2022 $1,947,500
06/08/2017 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2024 Agreement
10/03/2024 Subordination
10/03/2024 Request Notice Default
10/03/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
10/03/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/28/2024 Subordination
08/28/2024 Assignment
08/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2024 Subordination
08/28/2024 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,112
Current property tax $20,606
Market value $1,683,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
10658 Artesia Unpaid Solid Waste Charges
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,683,000 1.1356 $19,112 -18.76%
2024-2025 $2,066,702 1.1383 $23,525 +3.58%
2023-2024 $2,026,179 1.1209 $22,711 +123.15%
2022-2023 $903,565 1.1264 $10,178 +2.34%
2021-2022 $885,849 1.1226 $9,945 +0.83%

Permits for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2016
04/13/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,889
Median age 40.7
Average household income $116,642
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 4,513
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $766,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17223 Roseton Avenue, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).