Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  Summer Ave  »  18109 Summer Ave

18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Sale date 12/22/1995
Sale price $37,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,616

Lot & Building Information for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Building sqft 2,510
Building class Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

• • Improvements for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701?

18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,266, the tax amount paid for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 is $3,920.

When was 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 last sold?

18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 was last sold in 09/13/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1995 $37,000

Title Documents for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/13/2021 Grant Deed
10/20/2020 Release Government Lien
08/14/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/13/2019 Grant Deed
11/04/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2029
11/04/2014 Subordination
03/30/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,921
Current property tax $4,616
Market value $345,266
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $345,266 1.1356 $3,921 +1.76%
2024-2025 $338,497 1.1383 $3,853 +3.58%
2023-2024 $331,861 1.1209 $3,720 +1.50%
2022-2023 $325,354 1.1264 $3,665 +2.34%
2021-2022 $318,976 1.1226 $3,581 +0.83%

Permits for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2021
07/26/2021
07/26/2021
03/30/2017
10/24/2013
10/24/2013
10/17/2011
Unlock the permit history for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18109 Summer Avenue, Artesia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.