Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  South St  »  11727 South St

11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11727 South Street, Artesia
Alternate address(es) 11729 South St
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Current property tax $48,365

Lot & Building Information for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Building sqft 18,610
Building class Home Furnishing Department Store - One Story (1330)
Acreage 0.653
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11727 South Street, Artesia

• • Improvements for 11727 South Street, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11727 South Street, Artesia

How many square feet does 11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 have?

This Home Furnishing Department Store - One Story (1330) located at 11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 has a total of 18,610 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701?

11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,768,414.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11727 South Street, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Reconveyance
11/10/2025 Agreement
Subordination
11/10/2025 Agreement
Subordination
11/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
11/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/21/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 11727 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,794
Current property tax $48,365
Market value $3,768,414

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11727 South Street, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11727 South Street, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,768,414 1.1356 $42,794 +1.76%
2024-2025 $3,694,537 1.1383 $42,055 +3.58%
2023-2024 $3,622,096 1.1209 $40,600 +1.50%
2022-2023 $3,551,075 1.1264 $39,999 +2.34%
2021-2022 $3,481,447 1.1226 $39,083 +0.82%

Permits for 11727 South Street, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 11727 South Street, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2024
09/26/2024
09/09/2024
09/09/2024
09/09/2024
08/08/2024
09/12/2019
10/01/2018
09/27/2012
09/27/2012
Unlock the permit history for 11727 South Street, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,889
Median age 40.7
Average household income $116,642
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 4,513
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $766,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11727 South Street, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).