Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  West Pl  »  18748 West Pl

18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18748 West Place, Artesia
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Sale date 05/01/2015
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,679

Lot & Building Information for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Building sqft 2,918
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18748 West Place, Artesia

• • Improvements for 18748 West Place, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18748 West Place, Artesia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701?

18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,054,252, the tax amount paid for 18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 is $11,972.

When was 18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701 was last sold in 05/01/2015 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18748 West Place, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2015 $860,000
07/13/2000 $469,004
05/17/1991 $187,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18748 West Place, Artesia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
05/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2005 Trust Deed
07/13/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 18748 West Place, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,972
Current property tax $12,679
Market value $1,054,252
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 18748 West Place, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18748 West Place, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,054,252 1.1356 $11,972 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,033,581 1.1383 $11,765 +3.58%
2023-2024 $1,013,316 1.1209 $11,358 +1.50%
2022-2023 $993,448 1.1264 $11,190 +2.34%
2021-2022 $973,969 1.1226 $10,934 +0.83%

Permits for 18748 West Place, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 18748 West Place, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2024
04/22/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18748 West Place, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18748 West Place, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18748 West Place, Artesia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.