Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  Seine Ave  »  18424 Seine Ave

18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Sale date 12/27/2000
Sale price $140,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,419

Lot & Building Information for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.108
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

• • Improvements for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701?

18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,953, the tax amount paid for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 is $5,791.

When was 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 last sold?

18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701 was last sold in 01/10/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2000 $140,001

Title Documents for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
01/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/14/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,791
Current property tax $6,419
Market value $509,953
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $509,953 1.1356 $5,791 +1.76%
2024-2025 $499,954 1.1383 $5,691 +3.58%
2023-2024 $490,152 1.1209 $5,494 +1.50%
2022-2023 $480,542 1.1264 $5,413 +2.34%
2021-2022 $471,121 1.1226 $5,289 +0.83%

Permits for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18424 Seine Avenue, Artesia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.