Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Banning Dr  »  1 Banning Dr

1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Banning Drive, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Current property tax $208,626

Lot & Building Information for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Building sqft 11,824
Total sqft 42,264
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 2.984
Buildings on lot 5
Units 81
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1998
Stories 4

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

• • Improvements for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704?

1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1993 and has a total of 11,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,479,540, the tax amount paid for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704 is $31,294.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 81 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,294
Current property tax $208,626
Market value $2,479,540

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,479,540 1.2621 $31,294 +4.39%
2024-2025 $2,430,922 1.2332 $29,978 +1.38%
2023-2024 $2,383,258 1.2408 $29,571 +6.75%
2022-2023 $2,336,528 1.1856 $27,702 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,290,715 1.1876 $27,205 +0.25%

Permits for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 1 Banning Drive, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Wrigley Rd E, Avalon 7,182 09/23/2024 $2,500,000