Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Canyon Ter  »  7 Canyon Ter

7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Sale date 04/22/1988
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,594

Lot & Building Information for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Building sqft 1,301
Building class Single Family Residence - Condominium (010C)
Acreage 0.205
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

• • Improvements for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704?

7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,301 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,396, the tax amount paid for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 is $4,434.

When was 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?

7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 11/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/1988 $50,000

Title Documents for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
11/26/2025 Quitclaim Deed
08/07/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
12/28/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
03/15/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
03/15/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2005 Homestead
12/13/2005 Trust Deed
12/13/2005 Cancellation Lease
12/13/2005 Merger
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,435
Current property tax $6,594
Market value $351,396
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $351,396 1.2621 $4,435 +4.39%
2024-2025 $344,506 1.2332 $4,248 +1.37%
2023-2024 $337,752 1.2408 $4,191 +6.75%
2022-2023 $331,130 1.1856 $3,926 +1.84%
2021-2022 $324,638 1.1876 $3,855 +0.24%

Permits for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.40

Nearest high schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.40

Neighbors for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 7 Canyon Terrace, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price