5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information
5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon |
| Zip code | 90704 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Avalon |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
| Sale date | 03/18/2004 |
| Sale price | $1,090,010 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,778 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
| Building sqft | 2,132 |
| Building class | Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) |
| Acreage | 0.053
|
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1923 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Medium Density Residential (MD-R) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Long Beach Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
- • Improvements for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,132 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,580,732, the tax amount paid for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 is $19,950.
When was 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 07/30/2010.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2004 | $1,090,010 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $19,950 |
| Current property tax | $24,778 |
| Market value | $1,580,732 |
| Tax per sqft | $9 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 10883 | Avalon City Trash Collection Charges | Register |
| 10882 | Avalon Salt Water Charges | Register |
| 10881 | Avalon Sewer Charges | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,580,732 | 1.2621 | $19,950 | +4.39% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,549,739 | 1.2332 | $19,111 | +1.38% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,519,353 | 1.2408 | $18,852 | +6.75% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,489,563 | 1.1856 | $17,660 | +1.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,460,357 | 1.1876 | $17,343 | +0.25% |
Permits for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lower Terrace Road, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon K-12 | 2 | Public | K-12 | 451 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon K-12 | 2 | Public | K-12 | 451 | 0.54 |
Nearest high schools