Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Catalina Ave  »  232 Catalina Ave

232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 04/26/2022
Sale price $2,195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,110

Lot & Building Information for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 2,231
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 0.042
Units 6
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

How many sq. ft. does 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 2,231 square feet and a current price per square foot of $983.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,375,936.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2022 $2,195,000

Title Documents for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2022 Affidavit
04/26/2022 Affidavit
04/26/2022 Affidavit
04/26/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,987
Current property tax $38,110
Market value $2,375,936

Special Assessments And Penalties for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,375,936 1.2621 $29,987 +4.39%
2024-2025 $2,329,350 1.2332 $28,726 +1.38%
2023-2024 $2,283,678 1.2408 $28,336 +142.29%
2022-2023 $986,403 1.1856 $11,695 +1.83%
2021-2022 $967,062 1.1876 $11,485 +0.25%

Permits for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 232 Catalina Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
239 Descanso Ave, Avalon 1,183 04/04/2022