Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Crescent Ave  »  423 Crescent Ave

423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 07/25/2000
Sale price $1,475,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,638

Lot & Building Information for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 4,636
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.121
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

How many sq. ft. does 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 4,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,284,713.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2000 $1,475,014

Title Documents for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,835
Current property tax $59,638
Market value $2,284,713

Special Assessments And Penalties for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10884 Avalon Grease Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,284,713 1.2621 $28,835 +4.39%
2024-2025 $2,239,915 1.2332 $27,623 +1.38%
2023-2024 $2,195,996 1.2408 $27,248 +6.75%
2022-2023 $2,152,939 1.1856 $25,525 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,110,726 1.1876 $25,067 +0.25%

Permits for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 423 Crescent Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
417 Crescent Ave, Avalon 24,300 02/24/2025