Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Marilla Ave  »  300 Marilla Ave

300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 06/22/2004
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,374

Lot & Building Information for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 3,552
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.076
Units 3
Year built 1982
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (HD-R)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,830,583, the tax amount paid for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 is $23,103.

When was 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?

300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 12/31/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2004 $1,300,013

Title Documents for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
07/01/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
07/14/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/20/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
06/22/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,104
Current property tax $30,374
Market value $1,830,583
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,830,583 1.2621 $23,104 +4.39%
2024-2025 $1,794,690 1.2332 $22,132 -1.57%
2023-2024 $1,812,078 1.2408 $22,484 +20.41%
2022-2023 $1,575,000 1.1856 $18,673 -0.17%
2021-2022 $1,575,000 1.1876 $18,705 +9.67%

Permits for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.41

Nearest high schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.41

Neighbors for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 300 Marilla Avenue, Avalon.