Los Angeles County  »  555 E 8th St

555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 East 8th Street, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Current property tax $107,191

Lot & Building Information for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Building sqft 27,886
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 1.292 i
Units 37
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1997
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

• • Improvements for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702?

555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1962 and has a total of 27,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,556,624, the tax amount paid for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 is $99,641.

When was 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold?

555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 09/01/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 37 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2021 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2010 Agreement
04/02/2007 Deed
01/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $99,642
Current property tax $107,191
Market value $8,556,624

Special Assessments And Penalties for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,556,624 1.1645 $99,642 +0.84%
2024-2025 $8,388,848 1.1779 $98,812 +2.83%
2023-2024 $8,224,362 1.1684 $96,093 -12.39%
2022-2023 $9,315,741 1.1774 $109,684 +624.08%
2021-2022 $1,292,939 1.1716 $15,148 +2.07%

Permits for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2015
04/08/2015
09/15/2014
08/14/2014
05/27/2014
06/24/2013
Unlock the permit history for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,000
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 61,766
Median age 34
Average household income $103,129
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 17,555
Owner occupied units 59.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $560,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 East 8th Street, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).