Los Angeles County  »  417 N Alameda Ave

417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 09/19/2014
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,086

Lot & Building Information for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 1,067
Total sqft 2,791
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1895
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (MED)
Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,731, the tax amount paid for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 is $8,043.

When was 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold?

417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 01/16/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2014 $560,000
01/18/2000 $200,002
07/21/1999 $276,319
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2026 Grant Deed
03/23/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2030
09/19/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/19/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
12/16/2011 Trust Deed
04/15/2009 Trust Deed
08/04/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2001 Deed
01/18/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
10/04/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,044
Current property tax $9,086
Market value $690,731
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,731 1.1645 $8,044 +0.84%
2024-2025 $677,193 1.1779 $7,977 +2.83%
2023-2024 $663,915 1.1684 $7,757 +1.22%
2022-2023 $650,898 1.1774 $7,664 +2.51%
2021-2022 $638,136 1.1716 $7,476 +2.06%

Permits for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2017
09/19/2016
08/15/2016
03/14/2016
09/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 North Alameda Avenue, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.