Los Angeles County  »  436 N Angeleno Ave

436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Current property tax $755

Lot & Building Information for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 2,860
Total sqft 4,452
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.718
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,984, the tax amount paid for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 is $1,944.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,945
Current property tax $755
Market value $166,984

Special Assessments And Penalties for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $166,984 1.1645 $1,945 +0.84%
2024-2025 $163,711 1.1779 $1,928 +2.83%
2023-2024 $160,502 1.1684 $1,875 +1.22%
2022-2023 $157,356 1.1774 $1,853 +2.53%
2021-2022 $154,272 1.1716 $1,807 +2.04%

Permits for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 North Angeleno Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)