Los Angeles County  »  405 S Azusa Ave

405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 03/17/2026
Sale price $4,778,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,067

Lot & Building Information for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 5,825
Total sqft 8,575
Building class Church Parking Lot (7110)
Acreage 2.366
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Corridor South Azusa Avenue (CSA)
Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

How many sq. ft. does 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Church Parking Lot (7110) located at 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 has a total of 5,825 square feet and a current price per square foot of $820.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,285,385.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2026 $4,778,000
10/22/1999 $712,507
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/17/2026 Grant Deed
03/17/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/23/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/17/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
05/08/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
04/18/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
04/18/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
07/29/2015 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,968
Current property tax $1,067
Market value $1,285,385
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,285,385 1.1645 $14,968 +0.84%
2024-2025 $1,260,194 1.1779 $14,844 +2.83%
2023-2024 $1,235,485 1.1684 $14,435 +1.22%
2022-2023 $1,211,261 1.1774 $14,261 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,187,512 1.1716 $13,913 +2.07%

Permits for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 South Azusa Avenue, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.