Los Angeles County  »  237 S Motor Ave

237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 07/15/2003
Sale price $3,204,577
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,796

Lot & Building Information for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Building class Mineral Processing - One Story (3700)
Acreage 6.962
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

What is the market value of 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

The current market value is $3,622,412.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2003 $3,204,577
05/01/2002 $3,205,032
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/10/2022 Termination Financing Statement
06/06/2017 Financing Statement
06/06/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/04/2016 Record of Survey Map
08/28/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/03/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,183
Current property tax $46,796
Market value $3,622,412

Special Assessments And Penalties for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,622,412 1.1645 $42,183 +0.84%
2024-2025 $3,551,385 1.1779 $41,832 +2.83%
2023-2024 $3,481,751 1.1684 $40,681 +1.22%
2022-2023 $3,413,482 1.1774 $40,190 +2.51%
2021-2022 $3,346,552 1.1716 $39,208 +2.07%

Permits for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2018
01/22/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 South Motor Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).