Los Angeles County  »  5246 N Clydebank Ave

5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 12/17/2025
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,729

Lot & Building Information for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 971
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.198
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1948 and has a total of 971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,103, the tax amount paid for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 is $4,281.

When was 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 12/17/2025 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2025 $605,000
01/22/2014 $300,000
03/24/2008 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2026 Release Government Lien
12/31/2025 Reconveyance
12/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
12/17/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/22/2014 Trust Deed 02/01/2044
01/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/10/2014 Release
12/16/2013 Release Government Lien
09/11/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,282
Current property tax $4,729
Market value $375,103
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $375,103 1.1415 $4,282 +0.82%
2024-2025 $367,749 1.1549 $4,247 +3.16%
2023-2024 $360,539 1.1419 $4,117 +1.20%
2022-2023 $353,470 1.1509 $4,068 +2.52%
2021-2022 $346,541 1.1451 $3,968 +2.09%

Permits for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/01/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5246 North Clydebank Avenue, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.