Los Angeles County  »  500 E Gladstone St

Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Current property tax $100,707

Lot & Building Information for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Building sqft 92,425
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 5.227
Units 144
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

• • Improvements for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702?

Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1969 and has a total of 92,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,520,248, the tax amount paid for Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 is $74,428.

When was Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold?

Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 02/09/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 144 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/23/2023 Release Government Lien
02/09/2007 Deed
12/04/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for Howard Garden - Howard Garden - 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $74,429
Current property tax $100,707
Market value $6,520,248

Special Assessments And Penalties for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,520,248 1.1415 $74,429 +0.81%
2024-2025 $6,392,507 1.1549 $73,827 +3.16%
2023-2024 $6,267,270 1.1419 $71,566 +1.20%
2022-2023 $6,144,489 1.1509 $70,717 +2.52%
2021-2022 $6,024,115 1.1451 $68,982 +2.09%

Permits for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2025
08/08/2018
08/20/2015
02/17/2015
08/19/2014
05/07/2014
09/16/2013
09/16/2013
01/22/2013
01/22/2013
Unlock the permit history for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 East Gladstone Street, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).