Los Angeles County  »  530 S Citrus Ave

530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 08/22/2001
Sale price $1,640,016
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,665

Lot & Building Information for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 16,823
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.14
Units 15
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

How many square feet does 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 has a total of 16,823 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,471,212.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2001 $1,640,016
07/17/1992 $646,000
05/30/1991 $437,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
12/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/15/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/1992 Deed
05/30/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,777
Current property tax $36,665
Market value $2,471,212

Special Assessments And Penalties for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,471,212 1.1645 $28,777 +0.84%
2024-2025 $2,422,758 1.1779 $28,538 +2.83%
2023-2024 $2,375,254 1.1684 $27,752 +1.22%
2022-2023 $2,328,682 1.1774 $27,418 +2.50%
2021-2022 $2,283,023 1.1716 $26,748 +2.07%

Permits for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/02/2025
06/17/2025
02/11/2025
11/05/2024
06/07/2022
06/17/2020
10/21/2019
07/29/2019
06/20/2019
06/05/2019
Unlock the permit history for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 South Citrus Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).