Los Angeles County  »  1600 Ranch Rd

1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Sale date 06/21/2002
Sale price $850,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,754

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Building sqft 3,291
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 2.312 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (LOW)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

• • Improvements for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702?

1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,845, the tax amount paid for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 is $10,483.

When was 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold?

1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 06/25/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2002 $850,008

Title Documents for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2009 Trust Deed
06/25/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2009 Deed
06/03/2009 Deed
06/03/2009 Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
06/21/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,483
Current property tax $11,754
Market value $894,845
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $894,845 1.1715 $10,483 +1.44%
2024-2025 $877,311 1.178 $10,335 +3.14%
2023-2024 $860,110 1.165 $10,020 +1.22%
2022-2023 $843,246 1.174 $9,900 +2.50%
2021-2022 $826,713 1.1682 $9,658 +2.08%

Permits for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,000
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longfellow School NR Public K 21 0.66
Victor F. Hodge Elementary School 5 Public K-6 541 0.74
Henry Dalton Elementary School 5 Public K-6 366 0.88
St. Frances Of Rome Elementary School NR Private PK-8 157 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Slauson Intermediate School NR Public 7-8 372 1.53
Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 1.80
Foothill Middle School NR Public 7-8 285 2.01
Christbridge Academy NR Private 2-12 29 2.37

Nearest high schools

St. Lucy's Priory High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.78
Azusa High School 5 Public 9-12 1,206 1.79
Christbridge Academy NR Private 2-12 29 2.37
East San Gabriel Valley Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 2.68
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 2.68

Neighbors for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Ranch Road, Azusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1465 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 4,017
1560 N San Gabriel Canyon Rd, Azusa 2,154
1510 Ranch Rd, Azusa 2,627 07/24/2009
1440 N San Gabriel Canyon Rd, Azusa 04/25/2014
326 W Ashby St, Azusa 1,297 04/12/2011
1467 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 2,747 07/27/2023 $1,037,000
1430 N San Gabriel Canyon Rd, Azusa 01/18/2011 $18,600,186
316 W Ashby St, Azusa 1,755 02/04/2016
1471 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 1,612 09/15/2023
125 W Sierra Madre Ave, Azusa 17,355 01/18/2011 $18,600,186
332 W Ashby St, Azusa 1,281 05/27/2021 $697,500
1560 Running Dr, Azusa
1455 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 2,329 10/03/2024
320 W Ashby St, Azusa 1,580 09/16/2002
1515 N Viewcrest Dr, Azusa 1,645 09/13/2019
1493 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 1,712 02/08/2006
1469 N Hilltop Dr, Azusa 2,182 10/28/2011
1507 N Viewcrest Dr, Azusa 1,648 04/14/2023 $930,000
1403 N San Gabriel Canyon Rd, Azusa 08/24/2017
310 W Ashby St, Azusa 1,447 02/02/2021