Los Angeles County  »  1539 N Viewcrest Dr

1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa
Alternate address(es) 1539 Viewcrest Dr
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Sale date 08/19/2019
Sale price $710,000
Current property tax $10,930

Lot & Building Information for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Building sqft 2,679
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.237 i
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (LOW)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

• • Improvements for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702?

1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,586, the tax amount paid for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 is $10,105.

When was 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 08/19/2019 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2019 $710,000
01/18/2013 $439,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/20/2050
02/24/2021 Request Notice Default
02/24/2021 Trust Deed 03/20/2046
05/20/2020 Trust Deed
08/19/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/18/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/02/1997 Deed
09/10/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,105
Current property tax $10,930
Market value $862,586
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $862,586 1.1715 $10,105 +1.44%
2024-2025 $845,675 1.178 $9,962 +3.14%
2023-2024 $829,094 1.165 $9,659 +10.24%
2022-2023 $746,334 1.174 $8,762 +2.50%
2021-2022 $731,701 1.1682 $8,548 +2.08%

Permits for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2020
06/29/2020
12/27/2016
01/23/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,000
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1539 North Viewcrest Drive, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.