Monroe County  »  14620  »  MT Hope Ave  »  1176-1188 MT Hope Ave

1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 136.460-1-57.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/22/2023
Sale price $10,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 63,469
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 120
Year built 2020
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Rochester

Other Property Data for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 63,469 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2023 $10,200,000

Title Documents for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $153,470
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,500,000
Assessed value $9,500,000

Assessment History for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 16.1547 $153,470 +41.06%
2024 $4,819,277 $4,000,000 27.2 $108,800 +137.74%
2023 $1,630,435 $1,500,000 30.51 $45,765 -9.33%
2022 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 33.65 $50,475 -40.12%
2021 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 33.72 $84,300 +4706.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1176-1188 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Leroy St, Rochester 1,440 10/17/2022 $155,000
1092 MT Hope Ave, Rochester
308 Atlantic Ave, Rochester
655 S Goodman St, Rochester 10/24/2022 $285,000
5045 St Paul Blvd, Rochester
977 Lake Ave, Rochester 82,453
1425 Portland Ave, Rochester 812,244
18 Durnan St, Rochester 1,260 06/24/2020
5 Eisenberg Pl, Rochester 800
130-158 Goodwill St, Rochester 1,722
1991 Lake Ave, Rochester 521,507
12 Burbank St, Rochester 1,232 01/29/2024 $1
142-144 Sawyer St, Rochester 2,448
3 Eisenberg Pl, Rochester 800
9-11 Bartlett St, Rochester 1,288 10/22/2020 $1
311 Selye Ter, Rochester 1,549
156 Norton St, Rochester 1,866
740-742 Seward St, Rochester 2,816 06/12/2025 $275,000
175 N Winton Rd, Rochester 44,615
795 Exchange St, Rochester 1,100 06/25/2024 $152,201