Erie County  »  14086  »  Ransom Rd  »  225 Ransom Rd

225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 117-2-34.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Property tax $1,015

Lot & Building Information for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 250
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

What is the market value of 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

The current market value is $75,938.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,015
Market value $75,938
Assessed value $48,600

Assessment History for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $67,500 $48,600 20.8856 $1,015 -86.11%
2024 $500,000 $375,000 19.49 $7,309 -12.72%
2023 $431,000 $375,000 22.33 $8,374 -10.36%
2022 $375,000 $375,000 24.91 $9,341 -1.15%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 25.2 $9,450 +24.62%

Permits for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Ransom Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 1.42
Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 1.42
Alden Primary At Townline NR Public K-2 284 1.52
Iroquois Intermediate School 7 Public PK, 5 200 2.76
Iroquois Intermediate School 7 Public PK, 5 200 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 1.42
Iroquois Middle School 5 Public 6-8 450 2.76
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 4.31
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 4.48