Erie County  »  14001  »  Stage Rd  »  12509 Stage Rd

12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12509 Stage Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 74-1-1.211

Sales & Tax Overview for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Current property tax $6,269

Lot & Building Information for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Building sqft 1,835
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 8.38
Frontage 384
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12509 Stage Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12509 Stage Road, Akron

How many square feet does 12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 1,835 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $584,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12509 Stage Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12509 Stage Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,917
Current property tax $6,269
Market value $584,667
Assessed value $526,200

Assessment History for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12509 Stage Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,200 $526,200 13.1458 $6,917 -15.41%
2024 $526,200 $526,200 15.54 $8,177 +54.56%
2023 $343,500 $295,400 17.91 $5,291 -18.11%
2022 $295,400 $295,400 21.87 $6,460 -1.31%
2021 $295,400 $295,400 22.16 $6,546 +27.85%

Permits for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12509 Stage Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12509 Stage Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12509 Stage Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12509 Stage Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 12509 Stage Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11599 Howe Rd, Akron 3,173
6216 Utley Rd, Akron 1,700 10/08/2025
11513 Stage Rd, Akron 1,120
12695 Clarence Ctr Rd, Akron 01/15/2025 $20,000
13871 Indian Falls Rd, Akron 12/13/2023 $142,000