Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Cecelia St  »  5032 Cecelia St

5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate
Alternate address(es) 5032 Cecilia St
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Sale date 02/04/1999
Sale price $154,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,179

Lot & Building Information for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.29

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

• • Improvements for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

What is the market value of 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, CA 90280?

The current market value is $247,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/1999 $154,500

Title Documents for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/23/2018 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
08/24/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/03/2015 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
09/20/2013 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
12/07/2011 Financing Statement
12/07/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,903
Current property tax $3,179
Market value $247,042

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #13

Assessment History for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $247,042 1.1751 $2,903 +1.03%
2024-2025 $242,199 1.1864 $2,873 +1.86%
2023-2024 $237,450 1.188 $2,821 +5.42%
2022-2023 $232,795 1.1495 $2,676 +1.02%
2021-2022 $228,231 1.1605 $2,649 -0.92%

Permits for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5032 Cecelia Street, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map