Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4010 Florence Ave

4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4010 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/26/2009
Sale price $2,100,021
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,602

Lot & Building Information for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 8,680
Total sqft 17,360
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.56
Buildings on lot 2
Units 24
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1963 and has a total of 8,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,782,387, the tax amount paid for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $40,375.

When was 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 01/04/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2009 $2,100,021

Title Documents for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Reconveyance
11/07/2022 Request Notice Default
11/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/04/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/15/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/01/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2009 Power Attorney
08/26/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,375
Current property tax $49,602
Market value $2,782,387

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,782,387 1.4511 $40,375 +1.25%
2024-2025 $2,728,174 1.4617 $39,878 +1.92%
2023-2024 $2,675,024 1.4626 $39,125 +4.34%
2022-2023 $2,622,916 1.4296 $37,497 +0.86%
2021-2022 $2,571,830 1.4456 $37,178 -0.56%

Permits for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4010 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4008 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 9,607 10/13/2004 $1,546,788
4280 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,606 01/15/2015
4281 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 6,068
4128 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,400 11/08/2017
7227 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,171 07/09/2021
4133 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 800
3830 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,040 07/14/2003
7234 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 2,914 04/23/2021
4030 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 920
4200 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,984 08/30/2024
7210 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 2,051 05/11/2018 $1,000,000
4221 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,914 06/10/2016
3826 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 828 08/25/2025
7220 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 2,771 02/07/2020
7231 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,167 04/08/2026
4108 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,294 05/07/2008 $1,250,000