Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4272 Florence Ave

4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4272 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,105

Lot & Building Information for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 9,330
Total sqft 12,065
Building class Store
Acreage 0.82
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1948

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 9,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,938,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/30/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/13/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,122
Current property tax $33,105
Market value $1,938,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,938,000 1.4511 $28,122 -39.57%
2024-2025 $3,183,624 1.4617 $46,535 +470.87%
2023-2024 $557,341 1.4626 $8,152 +4.35%
2022-2023 $546,414 1.4296 $7,812 +0.87%
2021-2022 $535,701 1.4456 $7,744 -0.56%

Permits for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4272 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4330 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,160 12/11/2025
4331 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,048 12/27/2016
4340 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,766 04/28/2023 $1,620,000
4264 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,344 06/16/2014
4275 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 6,322 07/07/2015
4324 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 46,399 09/26/1995 $750,000
4224 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 48,912
4276 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,260 08/25/2025
4256 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,702 04/20/2007
4255 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 6,141 01/31/2024
4231 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,914 12/23/2008 $495,000
4225 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,914 06/10/2022 $1,200,000
4265 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 1,216 12/01/2020
4312 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,106 08/24/2022 $744,500