Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  5121 Gage Ave

5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5121 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/04/2014
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,962

Lot & Building Information for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 5,250
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.393
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 5,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,281,628.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2014 $1,025,000

Title Documents for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2014 Trust Deed
06/04/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
07/07/1994 Deed
06/21/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,598
Current property tax $20,962
Market value $1,281,628

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,281,628 1.4511 $18,598 +1.26%
2024-2025 $1,256,499 1.4617 $18,366 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,231,863 1.4626 $18,017 +4.35%
2022-2023 $1,207,709 1.4296 $17,265 +0.87%
2021-2022 $1,184,030 1.4456 $17,116 -0.56%

Permits for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5121 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6320 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,015 04/01/1988 $145,000
6336 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 858 03/12/2018
6309 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 938 07/17/2013
6305 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,534 07/17/2013
6328 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,360 01/04/2023
6316 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,264 08/16/2005
6321 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,118 02/15/2006
6317 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,576 03/17/2006
6332 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,040 04/11/2017
6324 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,152
6312 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 1,072 12/27/1999 $140,001
6304 Alamo Ave, Bell Gardens 921 04/19/2001 $150,001
6329 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 858 10/31/2019
6325 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,428 02/25/2025
6303 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,828 01/10/2014
6316 Pala Ave, Bell Gardens 4,182 09/10/2018