Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  4801 Gage Ave

4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4801 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,127

Lot & Building Information for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,790
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 2,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $955,087.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $900,000

Title Documents for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2022 Agreement
07/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
07/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/20/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/21/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/09/2014 Trust Deed 09/05/2015
06/06/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,859
Current property tax $15,127
Market value $955,087

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $955,087 1.4511 $13,859 +1.26%
2024-2025 $936,360 1.4617 $13,687 +1.94%
2023-2024 $918,000 1.4626 $13,427 +126.72%
2022-2023 $414,254 1.4296 $5,922 +0.87%
2021-2022 $406,132 1.4456 $5,871 -0.56%

Permits for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4801 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6327 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 942 07/24/2009
6321 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 1,288 02/06/2008
6336 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 1,815 05/31/2017
6326 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 1,008 01/27/2005 $430,004
6317 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 1,976 10/19/2022
6311 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 1,650 10/31/2022
4827 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 2,437 12/22/2011 $300,000
4770 Filmore St, Bell Gardens 737 06/14/2021
6338 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 826 03/14/2025
4811 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,728 05/12/2021
6339 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 1,178 02/27/2017
4808 Filmore St, Bell Gardens 1,501 05/03/1993
6306 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 784 12/09/2021
4823 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 3,028 07/05/2023
6333 Palm Ave, Bell Gardens 944 08/08/2016