Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Park Dr  »  6830 Park Dr

6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 6830 Park Ln
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,704

Lot & Building Information for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,978, the tax amount paid for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $7,284.

When was 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 08/08/2019 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $450,000

Title Documents for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2021 Tax Lien
12/18/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
08/08/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
08/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/08/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,284
Current property tax $9,704
Market value $501,978
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $501,978 1.4511 $7,284 +1.26%
2024-2025 $492,136 1.4617 $7,194 +1.94%
2023-2024 $482,488 1.4626 $7,057 +4.35%
2022-2023 $473,028 1.4296 $6,762 +0.87%
2021-2022 $463,753 1.4456 $6,704 -0.56%

Permits for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corona Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 598 0.18
Martha Escutia Primary Center NR Public K 195 0.30
First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.36
Bell Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 0.39
Lucille Roybal-Allard Elementary 5 Public K-6 478 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Orchard Academies 2c School 4 Public 6-8 397 0.23
Orchard Academies 2b School 4 Public 6-8 353 0.23
Magnolia Science Academy Bell 4 Charter 6-8 384 0.23
First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.36
Bell Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 0.39

Nearest high schools

First Baptist Church of Bell NR Private 1-12 0 0.36
Bell Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 0.39
Prepa Tec Los Angeles High 1 Charter 9-12 324 0.54
Bell Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,351 0.62
Renuevo Leadership Academy NR Private 6-10 14 0.71

Neighbors for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6830 Park Drive, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6804 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,080
6826 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 978 10/10/2001 $155,001
6929 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 624 09/29/2022
6816 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 672 05/11/2023 $610,000
6925 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 1,014 10/22/2004 $310,003
6912 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,104
6812 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,042
6908 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 780 12/12/2016
6914 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 975 07/30/2003 $213,002
3630 Bell Ave, Bell Gardens 1,105 10/10/2007
6820 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,740 02/22/2018
6911 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 1,000 03/18/1998
6915 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 2,448 05/17/1996
6900 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,092 10/01/2019 $429,000
6920 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 925 07/18/2024
6919 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 720 09/12/2008 $350,000
6905 Orchard Ave, Bell Gardens 921 04/09/2015
6904 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,148 12/11/2019
6916 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 784 10/30/2025
6926 Park Dr, Bell Gardens 1,296 05/02/2013