Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4143 Florence Ave

4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4143 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/04/2016
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,206

Lot & Building Information for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,531
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - 2 to 5 Stories (2102)
Acreage 0.398
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - 2 to 5 Stories (2102) located at 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 2,531 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,834,879.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2016 $1,550,000
03/10/2015 $1,150,000
12/03/2014 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2016 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
10/04/2016 Subordination
10/04/2016 Agreement
10/04/2016 Assignment of Rents
10/04/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/10/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2014 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,626
Current property tax $33,206
Market value $1,834,879

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,834,879 1.4511 $26,626 +1.26%
2024-2025 $1,798,902 1.4617 $26,295 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,763,631 1.4626 $25,795 +4.35%
2022-2023 $1,729,051 1.4296 $24,719 +0.87%
2021-2022 $1,695,149 1.4456 $24,505 -0.56%

Permits for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4143 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4016 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,248 06/15/2015 $230,000
7109 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,344 07/28/2023 $940,000
4014 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 687 02/13/2023
7116 Corona Ave, Bell Gardens 507 12/30/1988 $75,000
4030 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,360 07/09/1993 $158,000
4034 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,078 09/30/2025
4130 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,118 01/27/1994 $166,000
4134 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,599
4015 1/2 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 920 04/05/2017
4022 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,412 03/20/2008
4127 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,250 05/24/2013
4114 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,250 12/29/2025
4124 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,324 08/07/2023
7118 Corona Ave, Bell Gardens 3,000 03/23/2023
4133 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 840 03/14/2023